How Often Maricopa Homes Sell for Cash, and What Cash Buyers Paid

Twelve months of ARMLS closed sales in the City of Maricopa: how often buyers paid cash, what they paid against the list price, and how fast those sales closed.
By James Sanson, licensed Arizona real estate agent. Licensed Arizona real estate agent since 2002, serving the City of Maricopa since 2004. Published October 12, 2026.
Quick answer: From October 2025 through September 2026, 102 of 950 standard resale closings in the City of Maricopa were paid in cash, or 10.7 percent, per ARMLS. Cash buyers paid a median 93.2 percent of the original list price, against 96.8 percent for buyers using a loan. But sellers paid concessions on 14 percent of cash sales, against 81 percent of financed sales, and cash sales closed a median 8 days sooner after the contract.
How many Maricopa homes sell for cash?
About 1 in 10. Of 950 standard resale closings in the 12 months to September 30, 2026, buyers paid cash on 102. The rest used a loan: conventional on 361 (38.0 percent), FHA on 314 (33.1 percent), VA on 128 (13.5 percent), and other financing on 45 (4.7 percent).
The share held steady through the year:
| Quarter closed | Standard resales | Paid in cash | Cash share |
|---|---|---|---|
| October to December 2025 | 236 | 26 | 11.0% |
| January to March 2026 | 205 | 23 | 11.2% |
| April to June 2026 | 285 | 32 | 11.2% |
| July to September 2026 | 224 | 21 | 9.4% |
Do cash buyers pay less than financed buyers in Maricopa?
Against the list price, yes. Against what sellers gave back at closing, the gap narrows.
| Standard resales, October 2025 to September 2026 | Cash (102) | Financed (845) |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $340,000 | $340,000 |
| Median sale price as a share of the original list price | 93.2% | 96.8% |
| Median sale price as a share of the final list price | 96.6% | 100.0% |
| Sales where the seller paid a concession to the buyer | 14 (13.7%) | 684 (80.9%) |
| Median concession, where one was paid | $4,500 | $9,750 |
| Sales with a price reduction before the contract | 55.9% | 60.8% |
Each percentage point on a $340,000 sale is $3,400. A financed buyer usually paid closer to the list price, but most financed sales came with a seller-paid concession at closing. Most cash sales did not. That is why it pays to compare a cash offer and a listing on a written net sheet for your own home, with the price, any concession, repairs, and your time all on the same page. Compare a cash offer and a listing for your home.
How much faster do cash sales close in Maricopa?
| Standard resales, October 2025 to September 2026 | Cash | Financed |
|---|---|---|
| Median days from listing to contract | 42 | 54 |
| Median days from contract to closing | 23 | 31 |
A cash buyer has no lender appraisal or loan approval to wait on, which is where most of the 8-day difference after the contract comes from. These are medians for MLS-listed homes. A cash sale arranged before a home is listed skips the listing period entirely, and those sales are not in this data.
Which Maricopa homes sell for cash most often?
Cash shows up most at both ends of the price range, and on manufactured homes.
| Sale price | Standard resales | Cash share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $300,000 | 241 | 14.1% |
| $300,000 to $349,999 | 264 | 8.3% |
| $350,000 to $399,999 | 205 | 6.8% |
| $400,000 to $499,999 | 173 | 11.6% |
| $500,000 and up | 67 | 17.9% |
By home type, buyers paid cash on 16 of 54 manufactured homes (29.6 percent) and on 86 of 896 site-built single-family homes (9.6 percent).
Cash sales by zip code: 85138 and 85139
| Zip code | Standard resales | Paid in cash | Cash share | Cash: median share of original list | Financed: median share of original list | Cash: median days, contract to close | Financed: median days, contract to close |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85138 | 717 | 65 | 9.1% | 94.2% | 96.9% | 22 | 30 |
| 85139 | 233 | 37 | 15.9% | 90.9% | 96.6% | 24 | 33 |
In 85139, 14 of the 37 cash sales were manufactured homes, which helps explain its higher cash share.
What this data does not show
- Off-MLS sales. It counts homes listed and sold through ARMLS. A home sold for cash directly to an investor or an instant-offer company, without an MLS listing, is not here.
- Your home's price. These are medians across hundreds of sales. Condition, location, and timing set the price of any one home, cash or financed.
- What a cash offer will be. No figure here predicts an offer.
If you are weighing a cash offer
Get the numbers for your own home in writing. James Sanson represents you as the seller. He brings cash offers from a vetted network of buyers who show proof of funds, and he sets them beside a full-market net comparison so you can choose. He does not buy homes, and no offer amount is promised. See how James gathers and compares cash offers, or call 520-838-8037.
Method and source
Source: ARMLS closed sales with the city field set to Maricopa, zip codes 85138 and 85139, closed October 1, 2025 through September 30, 2026; export pulled October 11, 2026; compiled by the James Sanson Team.
What counts as a standard resale here:
- Included: homes sold by an owner after their first sale.
- Left out:
- New construction: homes sold by a builder, or built in the year before they were listed or later.
- The age-restricted community.
- Distressed sales: short sales, lender-owned, HUD-owned, and pre-foreclosure.
- With the age-restricted and distressed resales added back, the cash share for the same 12 months was 14.1 percent. With new construction added as well, it was 12.2 percent of all 1,849 closings.
How the figures were built:
- Financing comes from the loan type recorded at closing. The financed column leaves out 3 sales recorded as an exchange or seller carryback.
- Concessions are the seller-paid amounts recorded on the closed listing.
- Days are calendar days between the listing, contract, and closing dates recorded in ARMLS.
- The city field follows the mailing address, so a few homes with a Maricopa address outside city limits are counted.
Market data is deemed reliable but is not independently verified. This is market information, not an appraisal or an offer. Updated quarterly; next update in January 2027 with sales through December 2026.
Frequently asked questions
What share of Maricopa home sales are paid in cash?
About 10.7 percent of standard resale closings in the City of Maricopa from October 2025 through September 2026 were cash, 102 of 950, per ARMLS. The share ran between 9.4 and 11.2 percent each quarter.
Do cash buyers in Maricopa pay full price?
Cash buyers paid a median 96.6 percent of the final list price and 93.2 percent of the original list price, from October 2025 through September 2026. Financed buyers paid a median 100.0 percent of the final list price and 96.8 percent of the original.
How fast does a cash sale close in Maricopa?
The median cash sale closed 23 days after the contract, against 31 days for financed sales, from October 2025 through September 2026, per ARMLS. A cash buyer has no lender appraisal or loan approval to wait on.
Do Maricopa sellers pay concessions to cash buyers?
Less often. Sellers paid a concession on 13.7 percent of cash sales, with a median of $4,500 where one was paid, against 80.9 percent of financed sales, with a median of $9,750.
Does this include homes sold to investors without an MLS listing?
No. The figures come from ARMLS, the MLS, so a sale made directly to an investor or an instant-offer company without a listing is not counted.
Get your cash offers and a full-market net comparison
Tell us about your Maricopa home. We bring offers from our vetted cash-buyer network and show them beside what a full-market listing would likely net, so you choose. Call 520-838-8037.